It started out so small and innocent

It was just a simple post on my blog that has turned into a nightmare (the good kind.)

Welcome to SpiderFest 2010.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

I found with a little research

that there are spiders that eat frogs....yes...the world is that messed up :D

I need therapy (more therapy) now! :D

That is my, very, very, very lame excuse why I have not done my due diligence on this blog.

But I am mending my ways.  I have worked on the photos of the spiders and the swag for the submitters.  I promise next week to start living up to my end of the bargain on Spiderfest 2010!

Watch for details!

Friday, February 4, 2011

I keep him anyway

out of all the things that the cats have to play with in the house, and trust me I have three very spoiled cats, this is Hal's (Halloween Cat) favorite.

My sister in law, who is evil, gave it to me as a gift one Halloween. It is kinda hard to tell, but it is a furry spider on a pull vibrates when you pull the string....or I should say did vibrate.  The guts on the inside are completely crushed.

Crushed by me stepping on it because he insists on bringing it to me and dropping it at my feet!   I know he does it to mock cats are evil. :)

Thursday, December 9, 2010

I really didn't think

this was real. 

Have to thank Patrick over at Raven's Borrow (a great blog that you should be checking out) for this one.

I really like I would die if someone made me eat one of these.

Crispy, crunchy, and finger-lickin' . . . SPIDER!

•Oven-baked and ready to eat - just remove the fangs first.

•A charming (and hairy) delicacy of Cambodia.

•Dare you to eat one!

•


Almost everyone on planet Earth, one way or another, is scared of spiders. There are many ways to conquer arachnophobia (the fancy name for said fear of spiders). But there is one method that we like better than any other: eat your fear. Literally. Just get an Oven-Baked Tarantula and eat the thing that frightens you.

Right now you're wondering if this tarantula is real. Yup! Every Oven-Baked Tarantula is baked in its native Cambodia, and collected from monitored sources (to protect the tarantula's natural population). Each one is baked, crunchy, and just a little hairy - but ready to eat right out of the package. Just don't forget to remove the fangs first. Then, enjoy your yummy Cambodian delicacy - your very own Oven-Baked Tarantula. Sorry, Jimmy.

If you are insane and must have one....sorry, they are out of stock (darn, I am SOOO heartbroken.)
I know I owe you Spiderfest pictures.....I promise to work on them this weekend!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Since husband posted some

on our blog.  I should at least post one Spiderfest2010 picture before I head out of town.

I promise to go through and find that one awesome picture when I get back.  But for now. Thanks to everyone that helped creep the f&ck out of the frog queen.

I know where you live.....well, most of you anyway :D

Thanks everyone!  That was fun! In that scare the frog queen to death kinda way!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Monsters are real

This is a picture of a real life monster that was in my office.

As you can see.....I am lucky to be alive right now.

It all started with this Spiderfest 2010 thing.

I mean I told everyone to weather proof them, but it rained for two weeks straight before Halloween, so I did not put them up. That and I really did not want to get on a ladder in the rain because I am blessed with an abundance of clumsy.

It stopped raining on Halloween day! So I grab all the boxes and Muffet and head out to the willow tree to make the first ever group Halloween display!!

Imagine, if you will, the frog queen in her yard hanging these freakishly large spiders cursing at all of you under my breath. Well, actually it was out loud....I figured none of you could hear me :D

Perfect! I know have the scariest Halloween display in the whole world and think to I need to get new blog friends....:D

(Well, all your weather proofing was not in vein, at about 10:30 the flood from the sky started. Seriously it rained nonstop on, moving back to California is not sounding so bad right now.)

Well it cleared up and by Wednesday I had Spider Dan, the genius with a web gun, come over for the final touches.

Then we start taking pictures. Husband is off to the left and Dan is off south of him really close to the bushes that border the house.

Evil bushes.....that unbeknownst to me is where the monsters live.

I am working on something for Dan so I ask him to come into my office to look at it before I print it. He sits in my chair and takes a look. He likes it, so he gets up out of my chair so I can sit back down to print it. He and husband head out of the office.

When finished I take it over out to him and he reminds me that I forgot one of the pieces. Back into the office I go. is the scary part....if you don't like scary, close your eyes now.

I go to sit in my chair and I notice that Dor and Hal are sitting on my keyboard looking at my chair....I think it is odd, but cats are odd, so I really do not think anything of it and sit down.

Almost immediately Dor is trying to crawl up my arm to get on the chair.

Now....I am not completely my mind, I know what is likely happening. There is a spider or bug on the chair. I see where she is looking, it is the side of the headrest. ((shudder))

Alright, lets lean over and take a look.

Bad idea!

HOLY *&^%$#* SHIT!

And as you guessed....this is where I lose my mind. I run for my life into the kitchen to tell husband that the biggest spider I have ever seen is in the office.

He starts to grab some paper towels.

....hum, I have seen her and that is NOT going to fault really, I always say that the spiders are "huge" and he comes back and tells me that it was "not that big"....

And because I love him.....I try to warn him one last is really a big spider....that is not going to work.

He rolls his eyes and he and Dan head into the office.

Me? I head for my cell to find my sister-in-laws phone number....she is a real estate agent....and I need to sell the house.

That is when I hear....from both of them.

OMG what the f*ck? That is ....

Now, I should say that Dan only likes spider slightly more than me....

I am usually happier when I get to say "I told you so"

So Dan stays in the office to take pictures and guard the spider while husband comes in the kitchen to get a glass, when we both decide....yes, we are going to need a bowl.

Husband tells both of us to calm down and get out of the office. So Dan and I are standing in the kitchen trying to figure out how the spider got there.....Dan thinks it was on him. He turns around and

Holy shit again!

There is a big web on the back of his jacket....I pull it does not want to come off....I think I (and maybe Dan) am going to faint.

Husband walks past us and out the door.....he comes in and says something about the spider being rather crab like.....


So, I am thinking that I can now never use that office again. Husband is going to have to trade with me. ...his office is blue.....not my favorite color....but I could learn to like blue.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Spiders vs. Zombies

So the zombie dance team was here on Halloween and they were hungry from brains....spider brains!

Miss Muffet and her fan club

Sunday, October 31, 2010

The spiders are free!

We finally have a dry day. Setting up for Spiderfest 2010!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.4