It started out so small and innocent

It was just a simple post on my blog that has turned into a nightmare (the good kind.)

Welcome to SpiderFest 2010.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

The spiders are free!

We finally have a dry day. Setting up for Spiderfest 2010!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.4

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

I am only procrastinating

because it is pouring rain outside.  It looks like Thursday will be a dry-like evening, so I will try to hang the monsters, I mean spiders, up for Spiderfest2010!

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions for curds & whey and dust.  I think I have it worked out and we will see how it all comes together.

I plan to have it all or mostly all finished by Saturday evening so we can snap some pictures for between rainstorms :D
I am going to leave it up until the following weekend when we take the yard down (November 6th), so if anyone wants to get there spider to me late that is fine, and I am really hoping that we get a dry day in there so we can get some good pictures.

Updates to follow.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

I could use some suggestions

for Little Miss Muffet

I am using a Bart skeleton in a terribly fluffy, frilly dress that will almost be as terrifying to me as the spiders....but that is not why I called you her today.

I have a wig, and I am going to put a ribbon and bow in her hair and sit her on the far I am good. We will also have "Spider Dan" web the holy living crap out of the tree and her!! 

I need to make a bowl of curds and whey - which sounds awfully appetizing....anyone have any suggestions...ones that don't involve great stuff :D  Just kidding, I am learning to love appreciate great stuff....slowly...very slowly. 

How about we look at it this way....why don't we make it a challenge to make it without great stuff....lets think outside the pumpkin for a few moments.

But if great stuff is the answer......I can deal with the last time :D

And I want to make her look dusty - like she has been there for a while.  I want to coat her, including her hair and the bench around her. 

Now I realize in the rain this is not going to be easy or possible. 

But let us dispel reality for a moment and pretend that it might be dry outside.....I was thinking Christmas tree flocking.....lightly sprayed and painted gray....or baby power (or a combination)......I be there is "dust" that I can buy at some effects store......I bet there is.....

Well, if anyone has any suggestions for those two effects, I would really appreciate it.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

What better place

to feature the LOLspider and ROFLspider sites than here, and Spiderfest 2010.  If you have not seen these sites, check them out.....the spider in the pizza about made me physically ill.  But that creepy, OMG - that is terrifying and I better NEVER see that in person kinda way.

Frog Queen has to go now....I don't feel so well :(

BTW- going to work on Little Miss Muffet on Sunday and start hanging spiders next week. 

Oh, this is gonna be fun!

Monday, October 18, 2010

It is not just the basement cat

You have to worrry about. :) 

Have I mentioned today that I hate spiders?  Well, I do. 


Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Husband calls me and says

"You have a winner for the best packaging award for Spiderfest."  

To which I say, "Yeah, I know, Mr. Chicken drew a cool picture on his box....all kinds of awesome!"

He replies, "No, this is way better than that."

"Really?!  How could anything be way than that?"

"You are going to have to wait to see it when you get home."

"Can't you just tell me?"

"No, I really cannot, and I REALLY want to see your face when you open the box!"

.....hum.....this does not sound good.....not at all :) 

I was very curious and in a way a bit relieved that I was working really late that night....... :D

Cause I was scared....just a bit.


I get home and husband tells me to open the box....I head for the closet to get a broom stick to open it with....I am not touching this thing.

"Nothing is going to jump out at you silly!  Just open it, you really are being a baby about these."


I open the first flap....nothing, just a little paint on the box....he must have reused a box, no worried.  No pops, thousands of baby spiders do not come running out of the box....okay, those were my worst bad can it be?

I open up the next flap and guess what was on it?


Yep, spiders!!!  He glued spiders to box flaps!

About gave the frog queen a heart attach!!

That was until I looked inside......there is a huge.......massive.....

really, it is frickin huge.......spider, and that is not the worst of it, no....not it is is all covered in, I can barely say it with out passing out...........spiderwebs!!!!

He webbed the spider in the box!

What kind of evil person does that to someone!!!?!?
Grim from Grim Hollow


I LOVE it, it is really clever and cool!  I shriek!!!  This is awesome.

I am not sure if it is "better" packaging than Mr. Chicken.....just different.

Both really creative.

I took the spider out of the box and went

"Damn!  That is big spider - this has to be the biggest spider I have ever seen."

I wish that had been the case.....

.....really I do.....but then Stolloween's spider arrived a few days later.....oh lordy!  You people are trying to kill me, aren't you?!?!

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Really, it is because

i am busy and NOT because the spiders creep me out that I have been slow at posting the pictures of the latest spider arrivals.....yeah, that is the excuse I am using.

Sounds even more believeable when I say it out loud!  Sweet!

Anyway - more spiders have arrived.  You are going to love these....and we have a winner - bet you didn't know there was a contest huh? Of the best packaging award....I know, how could anyone beat Mr. Chicken....but it has been done my friends.  Yes, yes it has and it is all kinds of awesome.

Friday, October 8, 2010

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

They came in pairs.....


The very nice and super talented Dave from the site has sent me not one....but two spiders.

I have to apologize to him that he sent me pictures of his work in progress before they shipped....but I got distracted with the whirlwind going on around here.

I love is my favorite color so this red and "yellow kneed" spider is just perfect.

Then you can imagine my delight when I opened the box to find two spiders and the other being a "pirate" spider....the crew loves it. I has great details, so I snapped a few pictures.

I so want to apologize to Dave for getting this on the site so late. Thank you man, they are both awesome!

Monday, October 4, 2010

When they come with names

it just makes me want to post a for sale sign in the yard and start packing!

Here is the latest spider on the way to the Davis Graveyard Spiderfest.

He has a name....of course he does, I guess fear would have a name like NOCTURNUS....Oh, this is going to creep me out.

Anyone want a house cheap....I will even through in a "graveyard"...but I have to warn has a spider problem. :D

Thanks Scotty - really looking forward to seeing this one!  Check out his blog for more pictures.

Stop by and wish him well, sounds like he has the a cold like I had, I agree, it just killed my energy.  Get well soon!